Programme

The draft detailed programme is now available to download. You can download the full programme for Monday to Wednesday here.

Day 1: Monday 5th September 2011

08:00 – 09:00

REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:00 – 09:30

OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF EXETER’S VICE-CHANCELLOR AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE PROFESSOR SIR STEVE SMITH

09:30 – 10:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 1: ALAN SUTHERLAND, CHIEF EXECUTIVE, WATER INDUSTRY COMMISSION FOR SCOTLAND

10:00 – 10:30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 2: CHRIS ESSLIN-PEARD, DIRECTOR OF FUTURE PRICE LIMITS, UK WATER INDUSTRY REGULATOR, OFWAT

10.30 – 11.00

MORNING TEA / COFFEE BREAK

11.00 – 12.30

Parallel Session 1 (NLTC)

Water Quality Modelling and Management, 6 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1A)

Demand forecasting, Leakage and Energy Management, 6 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC1B)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 6 papers

Parallel Session 4 (PC2A)

Asset Management and Performance Modelling, 6 papers

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 – 15:00

Parallel Session 1 (NLTC)

Water Quality Modelling and Management, 4 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1A)

Demand forecasting, Leakage and Energy Management, 6 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC1B)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 6 papers

Parallel Session 4 (PC2A)

Asset Management and Performance Modelling, 6 papers

15:00 – 15:30

AFTERNOON TEA / COFFEE BREAK

15:30 – 17:30


Parallel Session 1 (NLTC)

Water Quality Modelling and Management, 7 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1A)

Demand forecasting, Leakage and Energy Management, 6 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC1B)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 7 papers

Parallel Session 4 (PC2A)

Asset Management and Performance Modelling, 5 papers

19.00

WELCOME RECEPTION AND CONFERENCE BARBEQUE, REED HALL (BAR OPENS AT 18.30)

Day 2: Tuesday 6th September 2011

08:30 – 09:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 3: PROFESSOR VLADAN BABOVIC, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE

09:00 – 10:30

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Urban Flooding

6 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1B)

Demand forecasting, Leakage and Energy Management, 4 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 6 papers

10:30 – 11:00

MORNING TEA / COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Urban Flooding

6 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1B)

ICT for Efficient Urban Water Management

6 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 6 papers

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 – 15:00

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Urban Flooding

5 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1B)

ICT for Efficient Urban Water Management

5 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 6 papers

15:00 – 15:00

AFTERNOON TEA / COFFEE BREAK

15:30 – 17:10

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Urban Flooding

5 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1B)

Real-Time Monitoring, Modelling and Control

5 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Systems Modelling, Optimisation and Decision Support, 7 papers

19.00

GALA DINNER, HOLLAND HALL (BAR OPENS AT 18.00). Guest speakers: Fred Pearce, author and Professor Godfrey Walters, Emeritus Fellow and co-founder, Centre for Water Systems, University of Exeter.

Day 3: Wednesday 7th September 2011

08:30 – 09:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 4: PROFESSOR ANA DELETIC, MONASH UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA

09:00 – 10:30

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Security, Reliability and Resilience of Water Systems, 4 papers

Parallel Session 2 (PC1B)

Real-Time Monitoring, Modelling and Control, 4 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Sustainability Issues in Urban Water Management

6 papers

10:30 – 11:00

MORNING TEA / COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

Parallel Session 1 (PC1A)

Security, Reliability and Resilience of Water Systems, 6 papers

Parallel Session 2(PC1B)

Real-Time Monitoring, Modelling and Control, 5 papers

Parallel Session 3 (PC2A)

Sustainability Issues in Urban Water Management

5 papers

12:30 – 13.00

CLOSING CEREMONY

13.00 – 14:00

LUNCH

14.00

SITE VISITS (SEE WEBSITE FOR PROGRAMMES AND TIMINGS OF INDIVIDUAL VISITS)

Last Updated on Thursday, 25 August 2011 11:17
 

Supporting Organizations

ICE - Institution of Civil Engineers
CIWEM
UKWIR
Pipeline Guild
IAHR
 

Sponsors

Hydro International
Bentley Systems
South West Water
Stream